Privacy Policy


By accessing the www.slot.com Website you become a user of said Website. Please carefully read this Privacy Policy which SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE, S.L. makes available on the www.slot.com website. Here you can access all information concerning how we handle your personal data, your rights and obligations, as well as the procedure to follow should you wish to communicate any issue and exercise your rights.

1. SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE, S.L. AND THE USER

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Service and the Cookies Policy, governs the use of the www.slot.com website (hereinafter, the "Website"). This Privacy Policy specifically governs the use and specific treatment given to your personal data as a user of the Web by SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE, S.L. (hereinafter, "SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE" or the "Company") on the www.slot.com Website.

By accessing the www.slot.com Website, you become a user of said Website (hereinafter “User”).

The Website will feature this Privacy Policy in Spanish and English so you can consult it, file it or print it whenever you want.

This Privacy Policy may vary over time due to changes made to the Website, legislative changes or new criteria stipulated by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. The Company therefore reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and recommends the User to carefully read the Privacy Policy in effect upon accessing the Website.

The www.slot.com Website (hereinafter, the "Website") is owned by the company SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE, S.L., a Spanish company registered in Calle Mendes, Number 4-6 08023 Barcelona (Barcelona), with Tax Identification Number (CIF) B-98.549.611 and registered in the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona Volume 43847, Sheet 22, Page B-440114, Record 2.

The Company makes the www.slot.com Website available to Internet users so they can play slot games available on the Website and compete against their friends.

2. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?

Website visitors are not required to provide personal information or register.

Users do not need to register on the Website to access it and navigate its pages. SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE offers users the opportunity to play some online slot games as guests. However, users may be required to register to play specific online slot games, to make these games interact with their social networks, acquire virtual coins or to compete with friends.

In cases where registering is required, SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE will stipulate this clearly and will make available an online form so users can provide their data. The Company will specify what data is mandatory on the online form.

By providing any personal data or information, the User guarantees that the information provided matches their true identity and that it is current and complete at the time they provide it. The User is solely responsible for the ownership, accuracy and precision of personal information provided to the Company.

In accordance with current personal data protection regulations, we inform you that the personal data and/or information you provide us by completing the online form will be included in a personal data file owned by the Company for the following purposes:

  • Managing the legal relationship which the Company has with you as a Website user.
  • Managing your User account.
  • Managing any issues you have with your account or in using the Website or its contents.
  • Enabling your purchase of virtual coins.
  • Managing inquiries or queries that you send us by email or phone.
  • Sending you commercial messages about the Company and our services.
  • Allowing you to interact with other players or with your friends on social networks.
  • Avoiding fraud or illegal activities and any other use of the Website or its contents contrary to these Terms, the law and good faith practices.

Beyond the above cases, SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE will not share any User personal data without prior consent, except for those communications which must be made to give effect to the legal relationship maintained by the Company with the User, in which cases the communication will be limited at all times to the purpose in question.

All data provided via the online form or any other contact method available will be treated according to current personal data protection regulations, and in any case will be confidential for the Company personnel handling such information. The company responsible for the file undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Users’ personal data.

If you provide us with personal data as a User, you undertake for this data to be true, accurate, complete and current. By providing us with your personal details and/or information, you guarantee that the information you provide us matches your true identity and that it is current, accurate and complete at the time you provide it. The User shall be responsible for any damage and direct or indirect losses caused to the Company or third parties for the User’s breach of duty to provide true, accurate, complete and current information.

3. INTERACTION WITH SOCIAL NETWORKS

The www.slot.com Website also gives you the opportunity to play slot games available on the Website socially, interacting with your social networks. This allows you to turn your gaming experience into something much more fun and social.

If you want more social and interactive gaming by connecting to your Facebook profile, you must register via Facebook, and accept its request to share your email address, your friends list, your "likes" and other public information from you on that social network with SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE. If you accept to allow Facebook to share with us the above, we will have access to the same, including your profile picture on Facebook and your list of friends.

If you do not want Facebook to share this information with the Company, you can refuse to do so simply by hitting the cancel button, but in that case your slot games available on the Website will not interact with your Facebook profile and your friends.

4. USER RIGHTS

Users have the right to access their information, correct it if the details are incorrect, oppose the processing of their data or cancel the same. Specifically, according to the law on the protection of personal data, Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE, S.L. either through the contact form available on the www.slot.com website or by post to Calle Mendes, número 4-6, 08023 Barcelona (Barcelona). In both cases, users should enclose a copy of their national identity card or passport specifying "Ref. Data Protection” on the envelope (if requesting it by post) or subject line (if requesting by online form) and detailing the reason for their request.

5. USER DATA SECURITY

All our payment service providers meet the required safety standards. A secure server guarantees the privacy of data you send over the Internet. This privacy is achieved using SSL, the current security industry standard. On the Internet, security is the result of communication between a browser and a server that support the SSL protocol. Any version of browsers supports this protocol.

Nevertheless, although SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE strives by all means at its disposal to ensure the protection of your data, the Company cannot absolutely guarantee the technical security since an Internet medium is not impregnable and wilful misconduct by parties outside the scope of the Company can occur.

6. SALES COMMUNICATIONS

SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE does not use spamming techniques and will only use data provided by the User via email to send commercial communications when prior consent has been obtained, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation regarding information society and electronic commerce services.

To this end, at the time of data collection the Company will seek the User’s consent for receiving information, advertising and commercial communications via e-mail about SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE products or services related to the company’s activity, initiatives, etc. When the data is collected, the user may accept or decline to accept marketing communications. Likewise, he or she can also opt out of this service by following the instructions at the bottom of the body of each of the electronic communications that the Company sends.

The processing of personal data, and the sending of commercial communications by electronic means, are pursuant with current regulations regarding the protection of personal data and information society and electronic commerce services.

7. CHANGES

This Privacy and Cookie Policy may vary over time due to changes made to the Website, legislative changes or new criteria stipulated by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Therefore, SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and recommends Users to carefully read it each time they access the Website.

8. CONTACT

User privacy is very important to SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE. You may therefore contact SOCIAL GAMES ONLINE anytime whenever you need to through the online form at your disposal on the www.slot.com Website. Please note that in any case, whenever you contact us via the online form, your contact information will be included and processed in a file with the sole purpose of meeting your request.